CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138

Ms. Rhona M. Keeler
NorthStar Healthcare
330 Cork Airport Business Park
Kinsale Road, Cork, T12 XN72
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Sevelamer Carbonate Tablets in dosage form, from India

Dear Keeler:

In your letter dated June 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sevelamer Carbonate imported in tablets of 800 mg, is a phosphate binder that is available by prescription only. It is indicated for the control of serum phosphorus in patients with Chronic Kidney Disease (CDK) on hemodialysis.

The applicable subheading for the Sevelamer Carbonate Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9270, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments…consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses…or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Preparations primarily affecting the electrolytic, caloric or water balance: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division